KudoZ home » English to French » Other

greedy

French translation: avide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greedy
French translation:avide
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

17:32 Jun 30, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: greedy
greedy
ftgfgfdg
avide
Explanation:
As in excessively desirous of acquiring or possessing, especially wishing to possess more than what one needs or deserves
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2avideAndreina Baiano
5avide
Louise Dupont
5gourmandRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gourmand


Explanation:
use dictionary next time

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baloo: agree for the dictionnary!
1 hr

disagree  1045: See the other suggestions ... "Gourmand", c'est surtout pour la nourriture ... à moins qu'on l'utilise au figuré ...
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avide


Explanation:
As in excessively desirous of acquiring or possessing, especially wishing to possess more than what one needs or deserves

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs
  -> thanks Yolanda

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avide


Explanation:
Assoiffé,vorace,insatiable

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501