KudoZ home » English to French » Other

my ideal job

French translation: mon métier idéal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my ideal job
French translation:mon métier idéal
Entered by: Francis MARC

20:01 Jun 30, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: my ideal job
describe my ideal job, why I want to do this job, what I would enjoy about it
Sarah
mon métier idéal, mon travail idéal, ma fonction idéale
Explanation:
3 possibble translations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 20:04:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French Writing - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 46 Au travail, Report about work experience, past and present tenses. 47
Mon métier idéal, Article about ideal job, picking out key expressions. ...
www.languagelearn.co.uk/french_writing.htm - 49k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mon métier idéal, mon travail idéal, ma fonction idéale
Francis MARC
5 +2Dear Sarah,
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mon métier idéal, mon travail idéal, ma fonction idéale


Explanation:
3 possibble translations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 20:04:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French Writing - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 46 Au travail, Report about work experience, past and present tenses. 47
Mon métier idéal, Article about ideal job, picking out key expressions. ...
www.languagelearn.co.uk/french_writing.htm - 49k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins

agree  1045: mon travail idéal ...
21 mins

agree  Benoit HUPIN
45 mins

agree  chaplin: mon métier idéal
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dear Sarah,


Explanation:
I know you want to get a good grade, but I don't think this is the way to go about it.

Speaking as a longtime language teacher, I can assure you that if you turn in an assignment with the very sophisticated French of these excellent, professional translators, you will find yourself in very hot water with your teacher: a teacher can tell very quickly whether a student is writing at their own *level* of language learning.

Frankly, I'd advise you to go back and start your assignment over again *in French*, using the kinds of French structures you've already learned. If you don't know how to say something, here's a very handy hint: don't say it! Your teacher will never know what you were thinking and wanted to say (we may be very good at reading student papers, but we certainly can't read their minds!).

So go back through your book, find model sentences that look like what you want to say, and plug in the names, times, places, etc., that you want to talk about. Your teacher will be impressed, your French will have grown stronger through practice, and nobody will be put in an awkward position.

Good luck and happy writing.

Yolanda Stern Broad, Ph.D.
ProZ Moderator, French to English & Retired French professor


Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
18 hrs