KudoZ home » English to French » Other

What's wrong?

French translation: Qu'est-ce qui ne va pas?/Qu'est-ce qui t'arrive/Qu'est-ce qu'il y a?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What's wrong?
French translation:Qu'est-ce qui ne va pas?/Qu'est-ce qui t'arrive/Qu'est-ce qu'il y a?
Entered by: William Stein

23:39 Jun 30, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What's wrong?
He noticed the child's frightened look.
"What is it?" he asked gently.
Maria
Qu'est-ce qui ne va pas?
Explanation:
Une autre option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 00:28:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qu\'est-ce qui t\'arrive [mon petit lapin rose]?
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!! :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Qu'est-ce qui ne va pas?
William Stein
5 +1Qu'est-ce qui ne va pas?genevieve elliott
4 +1qu'est-ce qu'ya ? // qu'est ce que t'as?
swisstell
4qu'y a-t-il ?Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4Ca ne va pas?
antoine ribes
4Qu'est-ce qu'il y a ?
Stephanie Mitchel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qu'est-ce qu'ya ? // qu'est ce que t'as?


Explanation:
and the implication is surely what you are looking for, (depending on the intonation of the asker)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CGagnon: En français écrit, il me semble
1 hr

agree  chaplin: qu'est-ce qu'il y a?
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qu'est-ce qu'il y a ?


Explanation:
A common equivalent.

Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 24

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Qu'est-ce qui ne va pas?


Explanation:
Une autre option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 00:28:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qu\'est-ce qui t\'arrive [mon petit lapin rose]?

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
15 mins
  -> Salut, Monsieur l'Ours!

agree  Claudia Iglesias
56 mins
  -> Gracias, mi conejita rosa!

agree  CGagnon
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  suky
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  RHELLER: he answered, "I see dead people" (did you see the movie?) :-)
2 hrs
  -> No, but I saw the dead people!

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Ethele!

agree  Annike THIERRY
4 hrs

agree  Paul Berthelot
5 hrs

agree  chaplin
7 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Andreina and everybody!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ca ne va pas?


Explanation:
Formulation plus classique, peut-être...

antoine ribes
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qu'est-ce qui ne va pas?


Explanation:
In my opinion, this sentence translates perfectly the way an adult would ask a child or a friend "what's wrong".

genevieve elliott
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
2 hrs

neutral  Andreina Baiano: it's exactly William Stein's answer
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qu'y a-t-il ?


Explanation:
pour what's wrong

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164