ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

cake design

French translation: décoration pour gâteaux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cake design
French translation:décoration pour gâteaux
Entered by: Feltracco

09:00 Jul 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: cake design
The software allows the end user to create cake designs. These designs are then printed onto sheets of edible icing using edible ink on a range of Canon printers.
Feltracco
Germany
décorations pour gâteaux
Explanation:
Il s'agit de dessins ou motifs "comestibles" que l'on utilise pour décorer un gâteau
Selected response from:

HRiley
Grading comment
Merci!
Gaël
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4décorations pour gâteaux
HRiley
5conception de gâteau(x)xxxCHENOUMI
4des dessins de gâteauxCaroline Mackay-Sim
4formes de gâteaux
Paul Berthelot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formes de gâteaux


Explanation:
na

Paul Berthelot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 132

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
décorations pour gâteaux


Explanation:
Il s'agit de dessins ou motifs "comestibles" que l'on utilise pour décorer un gâteau

HRiley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Merci!
Gaël

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs

agree  lien
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
16 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des dessins de gâteaux


Explanation:
Ces dessins sont alors imprimés sur du papier et avec de l'encre comestibles

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conception de gâteau(x)


Explanation:
Puisqu'il s'agit apparemment d'un logiciel. Exemple > Les fanatiques d'informatique sur papier y trouveront leur compte. (1): Conception de Gâteaux Sans Ingrédients Si tu as un max de 5 èmes réponses, tu es ... webenic.enic.fr/~arsenic/archives/arsenic12.pdf

Autrement "décoration de gâteaux" conviendrait.
...tard, elle a commencé à suivre des cours en décoration de gâteaux, "on en a ... Copyright
© 2000-2003 Restaure & Art 2000 - Conception par CRÉATIONIK - Toute ...
www.restaureetart2000.com/presentation.asp

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262