KudoZ home » English to French » Other

liner bulkhead

French translation: comments


09:11 Jul 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ transport maritime
English term or phrase: liner bulkhead
A polypropylene liner bulkhead reinforced with iron bars has been installed in the front of the container.
stephie
Belgium
French translation:comments
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/469804


“A polypropylene liner bulkhead reinforced with iron bars has been installed in the front of the container.”

Liner bulkhead? Bulkhead liner?

J’avoue avoir un peu de mal avec celle-ci. Bcp de references sur le web donnent les deux mots ensemble mais séparés par un virgule… Quoi qu’il en soit, il semble s’agir d’une sorte de plaque en polypropylene renforcée par des barres en fer a été installée devant le conteneur.


http://titanic-model.com/glossary/l.shtml

Liner, Bulkhead. A short or diamond shaped plate fitted between the outer flanges if bulkhead bounding bars and the outer strakes of shell plating. On account of watertightness the rivet spacing in bounding bars is closer than in the frames and the bulkhead liner is a compensating plate to make up this deficiency


http://www.bulkmaterialsinternational.com/htm/n_20000901.039...

Called Nickator, the system involves the installation of a permanent aluminium liner/bulkhead in a standard steel 40ft dry freight container or 30ft bulker and is aimed particularly at the movement of high value polymers and other granular materials which require a high degree of protection against contamination.

Je vais continuer mes recherches et revenir dessus...
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cale de remplissage (serrage) de cloison
Nerzh
4cloison en doublure de polypropylène
GILOU
3cloison isolante/ revêtement isolant en polypropylène
Francis MARC
3comments
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cloison isolante/ revêtement isolant en polypropylène


Explanation:
dans ce contexte

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cloison en doublure de polypropylène


Explanation:
lining-liner = doublure


La doublure de polypropylène noire possède des propriétés isolantes et
contribue à chasser l’humidité des pieds par effet de capillarité. ...
www.sorel.com/french/html/bootliner.html - 14k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comments


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/469804


“A polypropylene liner bulkhead reinforced with iron bars has been installed in the front of the container.”

Liner bulkhead? Bulkhead liner?

J’avoue avoir un peu de mal avec celle-ci. Bcp de references sur le web donnent les deux mots ensemble mais séparés par un virgule… Quoi qu’il en soit, il semble s’agir d’une sorte de plaque en polypropylene renforcée par des barres en fer a été installée devant le conteneur.


http://titanic-model.com/glossary/l.shtml

Liner, Bulkhead. A short or diamond shaped plate fitted between the outer flanges if bulkhead bounding bars and the outer strakes of shell plating. On account of watertightness the rivet spacing in bounding bars is closer than in the frames and the bulkhead liner is a compensating plate to make up this deficiency


http://www.bulkmaterialsinternational.com/htm/n_20000901.039...

Called Nickator, the system involves the installation of a permanent aluminium liner/bulkhead in a standard steel 40ft dry freight container or 30ft bulker and is aimed particularly at the movement of high value polymers and other granular materials which require a high degree of protection against contamination.

Je vais continuer mes recherches et revenir dessus...


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cale de remplissage (serrage) de cloison


Explanation:
.

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169