KudoZ home » English to French » Other

keep it on the up

French translation: visez toujours très haut, maintenez la barre haute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep it on the up
French translation:visez toujours très haut, maintenez la barre haute
Entered by: Francis MARC

10:23 Jul 1, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: keep it on the up
actually just want to be 100% sure what this means in English (abroad for too long) - this is a musician talking "don't compromise, and always keep it on the up."

I understand "keep pushing the envelope" here but since it's an American phrase I could be wrong - thanks
celandine
visez toujours très haut, maintenez la barre haute
Explanation:
... . S'avouant très exigeant quant au rendement de son personnel, il attend de lui un très haut niveau de performance. « J'aime mettre la barre haute. ...
www.uottawa.ca/services/markcom/gazette/ 020111/020111-art09-f.html - 25k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1be positivexxxBourth
3visez toujours très haut, maintenez la barre haute
Francis MARC


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visez toujours très haut, maintenez la barre haute


Explanation:
... . S'avouant très exigeant quant au rendement de son personnel, il attend de lui un très haut niveau de performance. « J'aime mettre la barre haute. ...
www.uottawa.ca/services/markcom/gazette/ 020111/020111-art09-f.html - 25k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be positive


Explanation:
I admit my first thought was "keep it up-beat", "keep it vibrant, jazzy, up-temps, etc.".

<<that create effective
bluesy moods on the slow pieces and funky ones on the up-tempo tracks>>

<<keep it on the up-beats cats and kittens>>

But then I found this:
<<do you have any kool quotes?
YES. ONE DEVELOPED ON THE ENLIGHTENMENT TOUR. I FOUND MYSELF SAYING THIS AT THE END OF EACH SET. ‘KEEP IT ON THE UP!!’ WHICH MEANS BE POSITIVE>>
[http://www31.brinkster.com/ridelfan/interview.htm]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: I think it's the good sense
16 mins