KudoZ home » English to French » Other

xenolectal feature

French translation: aspect/caratéristique xénolecte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:xenolectal feature
French translation:aspect/caratéristique xénolecte
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:13 Jul 1, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: xenolectal feature
Actually, substrate influence in creoles would be difficult to account for if the role of adult non-native speakers as carriers of xenolectal features were not factored in our hypotheses
cdric
aspect/caratéristique xénolecte
Explanation:
Ça existe en français, aussi!

Voici quelques explications:

Sommaire 2001 - [ Translate this page ]
... Le Xénolecte ou “Foreigner Talk”, un élément important de la
formation et de l’enseignement au management Blue Wooldridge. ...
www.iiasiisa.be/iisa/firisa/firisaneuf.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Yaoundé (Cameroun), 14-18 juillet 2003
... Rédacteur en chef invité : Allan Peachment Subdiviser la discipline des processus d'apprentissage mondiaux - Allan Peachment Le Xénolecte ou "Foreigner Talk ...
www.iiasiisa.be/iisa/filettre/3 F 2001.pdf

courslicence1rapport.htm
... Production Xénolecte (foreigner talk) Stratégies de résolution de problèmes = régulation de l’intercompréhension Problèmes d’exécution ...
u2.u-strasbg.fr/dilanet/courslicencepedagogie.htm
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aspect/caratéristique xénolecte
Yolanda Broad
3caractéristiques non autochtones/venues de l'extérieur
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caractéristiques non autochtones/venues de l'extérieur


Explanation:
xenolectal = non native

COMPETITION AND SELECTION IN THE FEATURE POOL1 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... In social ecologies where there are also non-native speakers, their xenolectal
(ie, ‘non-native’) varieties too contribute features to the pool. ...
humanities.uchicago.edu/faculty/mufwene/ competition_selection.html - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Population Contact & The Evolution of English - [ Traduire cette page ]
... adopted. Can it not be extended to those where xenolectal characteristics
favor some native variants at the expense of others? I ...
humanities.uchicago.edu/faculty/ mufwene/mufw_engevo.html - 62k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aspect/caratéristique xénolecte


Explanation:
Ça existe en français, aussi!

Voici quelques explications:

Sommaire 2001 - [ Translate this page ]
... Le Xénolecte ou “Foreigner Talk”, un élément important de la
formation et de l’enseignement au management Blue Wooldridge. ...
www.iiasiisa.be/iisa/firisa/firisaneuf.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Yaoundé (Cameroun), 14-18 juillet 2003
... Rédacteur en chef invité : Allan Peachment Subdiviser la discipline des processus d'apprentissage mondiaux - Allan Peachment Le Xénolecte ou "Foreigner Talk ...
www.iiasiisa.be/iisa/filettre/3 F 2001.pdf

courslicence1rapport.htm
... Production Xénolecte (foreigner talk) Stratégies de résolution de problèmes = régulation de l’intercompréhension Problèmes d’exécution ...
u2.u-strasbg.fr/dilanet/courslicencepedagogie.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=x...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720
Grading comment
thank you