KudoZ home » English to French » Other

incipient pidgins

French translation: pidgins naissants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incipient pidgins
French translation:pidgins naissants
Entered by: Francis MARC

07:31 Jul 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: incipient pidgins
More interesting about incipient pidgins is the fact that they represent simplifications, reductive developments of some sort, from full-fledged languages
cdric
les pidgins naissants/en première phase
Explanation:
Les créoles
... en tout cas, c'est que dans les circonstances où sont, ou bien furent parlés les pidgins, les variétés véhiculaires et les créoles naissants, la langue ...
creoles.free.fr/Cours/creoles.htm - 7k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thank you. i hesitated between "pidgins" and "sabirs"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5des sabirs émergeantsxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2les pidgins naissants/en première phase
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les pidgins naissants/en première phase


Explanation:
Les créoles
... en tout cas, c'est que dans les circonstances où sont, ou bien furent parlés les pidgins, les variétés véhiculaires et les créoles naissants, la langue ...
creoles.free.fr/Cours/creoles.htm - 7k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
thank you. i hesitated between "pidgins" and "sabirs"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
des sabirs émergeants


Explanation:
sabirs en puissance
Sabirs en pleine évolution

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
19 mins

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: En linguistique, on parle de "langues pidgin", pas de sabirs
3 hrs