KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to think about whether he wants to involved

French translation: encouragé(e) à se demander s'il (si elle) désire s'impliquer


18:04 Jul 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ social services
English term or phrase: to think about whether he wants to involved
This is a questionnaire filled in by hand by a social worker who says that the child needs "to be encouraged to think about whether she wants to be involved in other community resources (apart from the church) linking her to the [eg Senegalese] community. Again, I'm getting tied up in knots in the French. Any help much appreciated.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
French translation:encouragé(e) à se demander s'il (si elle) désire s'impliquer
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5à réfléchir sur sa participation VOLONTAIRExxxCHENOUMI
4encouragé(e) à se demander s'il (si elle) désire s'impliquer
NatalieD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encouragé(e) à se demander s'il (si elle) désire s'impliquer


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à réfléchir sur sa participation VOLONTAIRE


Explanation:
"to be encouraged to think about whether she wants to be involved in other community resources (apart from the church >> On doit porter l'enfant à réfléchir sur sa partcipation volontaire dans des ressources communautaires autres qu'à l'église.

*You have to specify "volontaire" in order not to omit the "whether he wants" crucial part.

HTH !



xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262