KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Looked after Child

French translation: prise en charge de l'enfant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:look after child
French translation:prise en charge de l'enfant
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:06 Jul 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ social services
English term or phrase: Looked after Child
This is the jargon in social services to refer to children in their care. Enfant a charge? Given that "Looking after children" is probably "La garde des enfants"
Kajuco
United Kingdom
Prise en charge de l'enfant
Explanation:
pour "Looking after children", je dirais plutôt "Prise en charge des enfants"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:16:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looked After Child : enfant pris en charge
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
I think I'll extrapolate from your answer "enfant pris en charge". It's about an unaccompanied underage asylum seeker.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4un enfant de l'Assistance Publique ou un enfant confié aux services sociauxxxxcaroail
4 +3Prise en charge de l'enfantElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3 +1enfant sous surveillance
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un enfant de l'Assistance Publique ou un enfant confié aux services sociaux


Explanation:
La garde des enfants = child-minding.

xxxcaroail
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  roneill
12 mins

agree  suky
1 hr

agree  Petra Johansson
2 days2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfant sous surveillance


Explanation:
Edphy International
... Interior and exterior maintenance is looked after by the College's crew. Sécurité
et surveillance. ... Les enfants sont sous surveillance constante durant ...
www.edphy-international.com/webContent/ content.asp?campid=2&pageid=6 - 9k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcaroail: I think this is more like supervision during recess or breaktime
1 min

agree  roneill
12 mins

neutral  GILOU: ça fait 'prison'
18 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Prise en charge de l'enfant


Explanation:
pour "Looking after children", je dirais plutôt "Prise en charge des enfants"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:16:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looked After Child : enfant pris en charge

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164
Grading comment
I think I'll extrapolate from your answer "enfant pris en charge". It's about an unaccompanied underage asylum seeker.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcaroail: oui dans la mesure ou les services sociaux prennent charge l'enfant ... mais cela ne traduit pas le "looked-after child"
2 mins

agree  GILOU
17 mins

agree  gradiva: oui, tres bien quelque soit le contexte;
1 day22 hrs