KudoZ home » English to French » Other

LNP

French translation: Transférabilité de numéro local


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LNP (Local Number Portability)
French translation:Transférabilité de numéro local
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:06 Jul 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: LNP
LNP which would - if adopted - significantly affect churn and profitability.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
TNL-
Explanation:
Transférabilité de numéro local (Local Number Portability)

Telecommunications Provider] désigne ... transférabilité
de numéro local (TNL) [local number portability (LNP)] désigne ce ...
www.crtc.gc.ca/cisc/COMMITTE/C-docs/clecv19_f.doc
... LNP (Local number portability) - A technique that allows ... of time during which a telecommunications
circuit is ... Modem - An abbreviation of Modulator-Demodulator. ...
www.focal.com/about/glossary.html - 52k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-07-02 21:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou Portabilité du numéro local

Portabilité du Numéro (Local Number Portability) Les technologies Onward
Routing, All Call Query et Query On Release sont supportées. ...
www.netcentrex.fr/presse_et_evenements/ 2002_3_13_PR_FR_SOFTSWITC.shtml - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Les solutions Nouvelle Génération d’Alcatel
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... STP C offre aux opérateurs des services à haute valeur ajoutée tels que la Portabilité
du Numéro Mobile (MNP), la Portabilité du Numéro Local (LNP) et ...
www.home.alcatel.com/pkits/pdf/gsmwc01vf.pdf
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TNL-
Madeleine Pérusse
2 +1Local Number PortabilityElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Local Number Portability


Explanation:
this one is the only one that hits with telecomms

Local Number Portability - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Local Number Portability was defined in the Telecommunications Act of 1996 as the "ability of users of telecommunications services to retain, at the same ...
www.tekelec.com/ss7/lnp_default.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 21:14:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Number Portability News and Links - [ Traduire cette page ]
... GST Telecommunications Reaches Settlement With US West Regarding Local Number Portability Complaint GST News Release - Novemember 30, 1999. ...
www.net-times.com/portability

13.500 hits

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
26 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TNL-


Explanation:
Transférabilité de numéro local (Local Number Portability)

Telecommunications Provider] désigne ... transférabilité
de numéro local (TNL) [local number portability (LNP)] désigne ce ...
www.crtc.gc.ca/cisc/COMMITTE/C-docs/clecv19_f.doc
... LNP (Local number portability) - A technique that allows ... of time during which a telecommunications
circuit is ... Modem - An abbreviation of Modulator-Demodulator. ...
www.focal.com/about/glossary.html - 52k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-07-02 21:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou Portabilité du numéro local

Portabilité du Numéro (Local Number Portability) Les technologies Onward
Routing, All Call Query et Query On Release sont supportées. ...
www.netcentrex.fr/presse_et_evenements/ 2002_3_13_PR_FR_SOFTSWITC.shtml - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Les solutions Nouvelle Génération d’Alcatel
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... STP C offre aux opérateurs des services à haute valeur ajoutée tels que la Portabilité
du Numéro Mobile (MNP), la Portabilité du Numéro Local (LNP) et ...
www.home.alcatel.com/pkits/pdf/gsmwc01vf.pdf


Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Le plus probable comme ayant une influence sur la rentabilité des opérateurs et la volatilité de leur clientèle
11 hrs