KudoZ home » English to French » Other

sunscape

French translation: paysage solaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sunscape
French translation:paysage solaire
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:40 Jul 3, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sunscape
sun surrounding
pAn
paysage solaire
Explanation:
I agree with Gilles :

scape: A combining form extracted from landscape denoting "an extensive view, scenery", or "a picture or representation of such a view, as specified by the initial element: cityscape; moonscape; seascape.
[Random House dictionary of the English language, extracted from Termium]
Selected response from:

Valérie Leduc
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paysage solaire
Valérie Leduc
3 +1paysage solaire
GILOU
2Sunscape Select (R)
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Sunscape Select (R)


Explanation:
marque déposée de fabricant de films/pelliculages pour vitres abritant du rayonnement solaire

Sunscape - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Make your home sun-friendly. SunScape Select. Why do so many architects
and interior designers recommend SunScape Select window films? ...
www.dmqmadico.com/sunscapeeng.htm - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

Madico - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Madico window films are of the highest quality and are backed by a ... SunScape Select®
- The Ultimate in Beauty For the finest residential film you can buy, we ...
www.madico.com/ResidentialHouse_Arch.htm - 13k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
A dreamlike scene or picture having surreal qualities

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ça peut être pris sur landscape, apparemment, aucune majuscule
3 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: A dreamlike scene or picture having surreal qualities

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paysage solaire


Explanation:
on dit paysage lunaire (moonscape)


Le paysage solaire, les oliviers centenaires, deux chevaux, qui sont la plus noble
conquête du malheur, une chienne joueuse et un vieux peintre accompagnent ...
www.nouvelobs.com/articles/p1952/a14367.html - 31k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
not accurate enough

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: ah bon! je n'avait pas pensé à ça :)
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not accurate enough

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paysage solaire


Explanation:
I agree with Gilles :

scape: A combining form extracted from landscape denoting "an extensive view, scenery", or "a picture or representation of such a view, as specified by the initial element: cityscape; moonscape; seascape.
[Random House dictionary of the English language, extracted from Termium]


Valérie Leduc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: je ne vois pas l'intérêt de répéter la même réponse bref....
18 mins