KudoZ home » English to French » Other

derive my support

French translation: s'appuyer principalement sur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:derive support largely from
French translation:s'appuyer principalement sur
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:18 Jul 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: derive my support
I focus here on the ontogeny-recapitulates-phylogeny aspect of Bickerton’s arguments and derive my support largely from Givón (1998), Li (2002), and MacWhinney (2002).
cdric
mes affirmations s'appuient principalement sur...
Explanation:
Il me semble que l'auteur cite ses sources.
Selected response from:

Beatrice Hercend
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mes affirmations s'appuient principalement sur...
Beatrice Hercend
4soutien mes idées (arguments) avec les arguments, (idées) de Givon etc
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soutien mes idées (arguments) avec les arguments, (idées) de Givon etc


Explanation:
Robert & Collins Dictionary


    www.sasked.gov.sk.ca/docs/francais/fransk/ schumaines/9e/unite4/act7b.html - 12k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mes affirmations s'appuient principalement sur...


Explanation:
Il me semble que l'auteur cite ses sources.

Beatrice Hercend
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible.
4 hrs