KudoZ home » English to French » Other

settings

French translation: valeur paramétrique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parametric setting
French translation:valeur paramétrique
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:04 Jul 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: settings
We must start with the fact that creoles’ grammars show no evidence of having started from scratch or of having developed according to unmarked parametric settings of UG (cf. Bickerton 1981-1999).
cdric
valeurs paramétriques
Explanation:
Par ailleurs, les langues varient quant à leurs valeurs paramétriques, admettant
ou ... entre les langues selon les prédictions de la Grammaire Universelle, ces ...
www.psycho.univ-paris5.fr/recherch/labo_cog/ Personnel/MayaHickmann.htm - 78k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
sincèrement merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1valeurs paramétriques
GILOU
3traits paramétriques
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valeurs paramétriques


Explanation:
Par ailleurs, les langues varient quant à leurs valeurs paramétriques, admettant
ou ... entre les langues selon les prédictions de la Grammaire Universelle, ces ...
www.psycho.univ-paris5.fr/recherch/labo_cog/ Personnel/MayaHickmann.htm - 78k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
sincèrement merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGirardot8
3 days22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traits paramétriques


Explanation:
Bonne chance, cédric!
Re.: Ibidem

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14