KudoZ home » English to French » Other

ontogeny recapitulates phylogeny

French translation: l'ontogenèse reproduit la phylogenèse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ontogeny recapitulates phylogeny
French translation:l'ontogenèse reproduit la phylogenèse
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:38 Jul 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ontogeny recapitulates phylogeny
Bickerton’s (1990) arguments that creoles and child language can give us insights about how language evolved in mankind are partly based on the assumption that ontogeny recapitulates phylogeny
cdric
l'ontogenese reproduit la phylogenese
Explanation:
cours de biologie de terminale pour autant que je me le rappelle
Selected response from:

xxxFXF
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1L'ontogénie récapitule la philogénie
GILOU
4l'ontogenese reproduit la phylogenesexxxFXF


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L'ontogénie récapitule la philogénie


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 10:41:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'ontogénie récapitule la philogénie, dans les média interactifs comme dans la
vie biologique.Tous les nouveaux médias - y inclus les médias de réseaux ...
www.micclub.ch/heger/970321.html - 48k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugen Cojocaru
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'ontogenese reproduit la phylogenese


Explanation:
cours de biologie de terminale pour autant que je me le rappelle

xxxFXF
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 197
Grading comment
thank you