KudoZ home » English to French » Other

wedding ceremony phrase

French translation: célébrer le mariage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:celebrate the wedding
French translation:célébrer le mariage
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:29 Jul 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ spoken word
English term or phrase: wedding ceremony phrase
Who can translate this simple sentence for me (below)? Please feel free to play around with it to make it more idiomatic in the target language (e.g. 'on the occasion of' instead of 'where we are gathered to celebrate', etc.). As long as all the essential elements are there, it'll be fine. All help much appreciated!

The sentence is: "Welcome to the beautiful town hall here in Delft where we are gathered to celebrate the wedding of X and Y."
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Bienvenue dans notre magnifique Hôtel de Ville de Delft où nous sommes réunis pour célébrer le maria
Explanation:
according to the town size, it could be "Mairie" instead of "Hôtel de Ville"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 13:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... mariage de X et Y.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Thanks also to everyone else who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Trop peu d'espace icihirselina
5Soyez les bienvenus à la magnifique/superbe/splendide Mairie de Delft où nous nous sommes réunis
Gloria Pérez
5Nous avons le plaisir de vous accueillir...... pour célébrer les noces de..xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1Bienvenue dans notre magnifique Hôtel de Ville de Delft où nous sommes réunis pour célébrer le maria
Francis MARC
4Nous sommes tous réunis ici, dans cette magnifiqueElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1bienvenue à la mairie de Delft où nous sommes réunis pour fêterRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bienvenue à la mairie de Delft où nous sommes réunis pour fêter


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 13:42:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bienvenue à la mairie de Delft, dans ce beau bâtiment, où nous sommes réunis pour fêter le mariage de

sorry, forgot beautiful


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 13:55:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Paris, l\'hotel de ville is the Main City Hall (near the Seine). Mayor has office there.

Each arrondissement (20 in Paris) has their own Mairie for weddings. I was married in the XIIIème.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bienvenue dans notre magnifique Hôtel de Ville de Delft où nous sommes réunis pour célébrer le maria


Explanation:
according to the town size, it could be "Mairie" instead of "Hôtel de Ville"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 13:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... mariage de X et Y.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Thanks also to everyone else who contributed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin: depending on the country as well, "Mairie" is not said in Belgium for instance.
9 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nous avons le plaisir de vous accueillir...... pour célébrer les noces de..


Explanation:
Since you seem to be looking for frills and furbelows!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nous sommes tous réunis ici, dans cette magnifique


Explanation:
Mairie de Delft, pour célébrer le mariage de X et Y

Dans ce sens, ça va très bien aussi

I agree with my colleagues that Hôtel de Ville is used in big cities, whereas Mairie is used for smaller towns and villages. In France, there are villages with under 100 inhabitants, but they still have their "Mairie", never "Hôtel de Ville".

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Soyez les bienvenus à la magnifique/superbe/splendide Mairie de Delft où nous nous sommes réunis


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 14:29:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour fêter le mariage de...
L\'Hôtel de Ville = où siègent la mairie et le conseil municipal.
Mairie= Hôtel de ville, où se trouvent les bureaux, l\'administration de la commune, du maire. L\'administration de la ville elle-même.



Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trop peu d'espace ici


Explanation:
C’est avec plaisir que je vous accueille dans cette belle mairie de la ville de Delft pour y célébrer le mariage de x et y.

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 868

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD
6 mins

agree  writeaway
6 hrs