KudoZ home » English to French » Other

getting their own back by

French translation: rendre la monnaie de la pièce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get one's own back
French translation:rendre la monnaie de la pièce
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:23 Jul 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: getting their own back by
While Europeans grumble about the degradingimpact of American cultural imperialism, they are quietly getting their own back by selling the Americans hours of reality television.
Garzon
United Kingdom
rendre la monnaie de la pièce
Explanation:
expression plus imagée
Ils leur rendent tranquillement la monnaie de la pièce
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks for your help !
Kind regards

S.Garzon
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rendre la monnaie de la piècexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2ils leur rendent discrètement la pareilleuparis
4 +2ils se vengent en douce
Anne Pietrasik
3 +2ils prennent leur revancheAndreina Baiano


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ils prennent leur revanche


Explanation:
Ils sont en train de prendre leur revanche

ou:

ils exercent leur vengeance

ils prennent vengeance


GET YOUR OWN BACK means to get some kind of revenge, to do or get something in return for a bad thing someone did to you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 22:40:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aussi: ils se vengent :)

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
4 hrs

agree  RHELLER
4 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ils se vengent en douce


Explanation:
;-)

Anne Pietrasik
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE
2 hrs

agree  1045
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ils leur rendent discrètement la pareille


Explanation:
"Getting back" at someone would be "se venger", but here we have "getting their own back" - not the same.

It's a bit strange in this sentence because to me the expressions means that you do something to someone and get the same treatment in return - so strictly speaking, one should say "the Americans are getting their own back because the Europeans are selling them reality shows with degrading impact".

With "ils leur rendent discrètement la pareille", I think we're closer to the meaning.
It's the "arroseur arrosé" syndrome - not sure you can use the expression this way, but you might want to say: "ils arrosent discrètement l'arroseur..."

uparis
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: j'adhère totalement à ce raisonnement
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rendre la monnaie de la pièce


Explanation:
expression plus imagée
Ils leur rendent tranquillement la monnaie de la pièce

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
Thanks for your help !
Kind regards

S.Garzon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: bon aussi, mais monnaie de "leur" pèce, l'expression étant "de sa pièce"
2 hrs
  -> OK - j'ai mal vu