KudoZ home » English to French » Other

has taken on

French translation: a revêtu / s'est empreint(e)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has taken on
French translation:a revêtu / s'est empreint(e)
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

10:05 Jul 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: has taken on
The museum's collections have increased considerably, with problems in the cataloguing and location of stored finds developing due to changing standards of administrations over the last 150 years. The pity of it is that Smithson's request has taken on a different mode of interpretation. Instead of diffusing knowledge, it has unwittingly become confused with the problem of sprawling storage.

(Smithson souhaitait développer et diffuser le savoir et avait pour cela fait un don qui a permis de fonder l'Institution smithsonienne)
Krystrad
a revêtu / s'est empreinte
Explanation:
Une requête ne peut avoir de " connotation "...

The pity of it is that Smithson's request has taken on a different mode of interpretation >> La demande de Smithson a malheureusement donné lieu à une interprétation différente.

... a revêtu un caractère différent.
... s'est empreinte d'une toute autre signification.

...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 18:58:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Definition]

TAKE sth ON (BEGIN) phrasal verb [M]= to begin to have a particular quality.
= revêtir (R & C)
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a revêtu / s'est empreintexxxCHENOUMI
5 +4a pris une connotation bien différentexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1a pris un sens tout différenthirselina
5a opté
smartJIT
3 -1...a été prise en considération avec un mode d'interprétation différent
Francis MARC


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...a été prise en considération avec un mode d'interprétation différent


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: take on = adopter
4 mins
  -> expliquez moi la différence fondamentale ici entre adopter et prendre en considération

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a opté


Explanation:
.

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a pris une connotation bien différente


Explanation:
c'est comme ça!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 10:41:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour Francis: prendre en considération= take into account or consideration
take on = acquire (voire réponse de Roquentin), adopt, etc.
Pour moi ce sont 2 choses bien distinctes mais je ne suis pas infaillible.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans
30 mins

agree  GILOU
54 mins

agree  1045
2 hrs

agree  moya
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a revêtu / s'est empreinte


Explanation:
Une requête ne peut avoir de " connotation "...

The pity of it is that Smithson's request has taken on a different mode of interpretation >> La demande de Smithson a malheureusement donné lieu à une interprétation différente.

... a revêtu un caractère différent.
... s'est empreinte d'une toute autre signification.

...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 18:58:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Definition]

TAKE sth ON (BEGIN) phrasal verb [M]= to begin to have a particular quality.
= revêtir (R & C)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: je n'aimais pas trop "connotation " mais c'est pourtant le sens - on pourrait aussi dire qu'on a conféré un tout un sens à la demande
43 mins

agree  epelle: that's what I mean
3 hrs

agree  NatalieD
3 hrs

agree  Mirka Machackova
1 day33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a pris un sens tout différent


Explanation:
Autre possibilité

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 868

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: oui, ou à été interpreté de façon differente, mais "a pris" c
1 hr