KudoZ home » English to French » Other

lowrider

French translation: Iimpala (modèle de chevrolet) Lowrider 1958


13:03 Jul 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lowrider
Impala Lowrider '58

Il s'agit d'une voiture téléguidée.
xxxSyllab
French translation:Iimpala (modèle de chevrolet) Lowrider 1958
Explanation:
409 1963 Chevrolet Impala Silver Lowrider 1964 CHEVROLET 3p ... Armenian King Nation BANG Cheverolet 1954 Lowrider Crip Crips ... Ofisielle des AP.CREW LA VOITURE A MON ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 13:10:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la petite histoire:

In the \'50s and \'60s Chevy (short for Chevrolet) lowriders were very \"in\". Impala was one of the best models.

This is the border story which an ethnography of everyday lowrider car practice can elaborate. 10 Page 12. ... De León, Arnoldo 1983 They Called them Greasers. ...
ccwf.cc.utexas.edu/~lowrider/order.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 17:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If anyone would like to read more about the \"lowrider\" culture in Los Angeles, goto

http://www.ptd.net/webnews/wed/by/Qus-lowriders.R29__DuP.htm...
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci Rita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Iimpala (modèle de chevrolet) Lowrider 1958RHELLER
5"surbaissé"xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Iimpala (modèle de chevrolet) Lowrider 1958


Explanation:
409 1963 Chevrolet Impala Silver Lowrider 1964 CHEVROLET 3p ... Armenian King Nation BANG Cheverolet 1954 Lowrider Crip Crips ... Ofisielle des AP.CREW LA VOITURE A MON ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 13:10:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la petite histoire:

In the \'50s and \'60s Chevy (short for Chevrolet) lowriders were very \"in\". Impala was one of the best models.

This is the border story which an ethnography of everyday lowrider car practice can elaborate. 10 Page 12. ... De León, Arnoldo 1983 They Called them Greasers. ...
ccwf.cc.utexas.edu/~lowrider/order.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 17:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If anyone would like to read more about the \"lowrider\" culture in Los Angeles, goto

http://www.ptd.net/webnews/wed/by/Qus-lowriders.R29__DuP.htm...


    8499.aero.fr/
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Merci Rita!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: see other comment below
4 mins

agree  Will Matter
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"surbaissé"


Explanation:
effectivement c'est un nom de marque mais l'idée est celui d'un modèle surbaissé

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820