KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Outfitters staging area

French translation: zone d'étape/aire de repos des pourvoyeurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Outfitters staging area
French translation:zone d'étape/aire de repos des pourvoyeurs
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:45 Jul 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Outfitters staging area
You may drive to the ATV outfitters staging area on the two-lakes road.
Pouvez-vous m'aider à traduire cette phrase, ce sont les mots Outfitters staging area qui me posent un problème.
Marie Tourchin
Canada
zone d'étape/aire de repos des pourvoyeurs ATV
Explanation:
Ref Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Hunting (Sports)
  – Sport Fishing
  – Tourist Lodging
Domaine(s)
  – Chasse (Sports)
  – Pêche sportive
  – Hébergement (Tourisme)
 
outfitter Source CORRECT

pourvoyeur Source CORRECT,
MASC, QUÉBEC

OBS – Term used by Parks Canada.
Source

DEF – Administrateur d'une
pourvoirie. Source

OBS – Pourvoirie : Établissement qui
offre des installations et des services
pour la pratique de la chasse, de la
pêche et du piégeage. Source

OBS – Terme en usage à Parcs
Canada. S



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 20:52:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***ATV est le nom d\'une Sté ou d\'un organisme touristique Canadien

Sunset Country, Northern Ontario Tourist Outfitters, Canada - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Fish & Hunt Canada on Lake Savant in Northwest Ontario ... Albany River Outfitters PO
Box 336 Pickle Lake ON P0V ... large drive-in, boat-in, and/or ATV into outpost ...
www.noto.net/regional.cfm/code/7/tbid/7 - 58k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zone de rassemblement et d'attente des pourvoyeurs
irat56
3zone d'étape/aire de repos des pourvoyeurs ATV
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zone d'étape/aire de repos des pourvoyeurs ATV


Explanation:
Ref Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Hunting (Sports)
  – Sport Fishing
  – Tourist Lodging
Domaine(s)
  – Chasse (Sports)
  – Pêche sportive
  – Hébergement (Tourisme)
 
outfitter Source CORRECT

pourvoyeur Source CORRECT,
MASC, QUÉBEC

OBS – Term used by Parks Canada.
Source

DEF – Administrateur d'une
pourvoirie. Source

OBS – Pourvoirie : Établissement qui
offre des installations et des services
pour la pratique de la chasse, de la
pêche et du piégeage. Source

OBS – Terme en usage à Parcs
Canada. S



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 20:52:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***ATV est le nom d\'une Sté ou d\'un organisme touristique Canadien

Sunset Country, Northern Ontario Tourist Outfitters, Canada - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Fish & Hunt Canada on Lake Savant in Northwest Ontario ... Albany River Outfitters PO
Box 336 Pickle Lake ON P0V ... large drive-in, boat-in, and/or ATV into outpost ...
www.noto.net/regional.cfm/code/7/tbid/7 - 58k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zone de rassemblement et d'attente des pourvoyeurs


Explanation:
Staging area est un terme d'Etat-Major indiquant le lieu où stationne une unité avant d'être engagée. En Français : ZDA.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427