KudoZ home » English to French » Other

modern human infants

French translation: chez l'homme moderne, l'enfant est déjà.....


11:56 Jul 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: modern human infants
From the point of view of child language, one can argue that modern human infants are already preprogrammed for symbolic communication, in the spirit of Chomsky’s UG
cdric
French translation:chez l'homme moderne, l'enfant est déjà.....
Explanation:
et la suite
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
oui c'est vrai, c'est parfait!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chez l'homme moderne, l'enfant est déjà.....xxxCMJ_Trans
3les bébés humains d'aujourd'hui/de lâge moderne
Francis MARC
3de nos jours, les jeunes enfants...
French Locale


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de nos jours, les jeunes enfants...


Explanation:
Je ne pense pas qu'il soit utile de préciser humains..

French Locale
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 72

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les bébés humains d'aujourd'hui/de lâge moderne


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: infant ce n'est pas bébé mais de jeunes enfants
4 mins
  -> la préprogrammation est déjà étable chez le bébé (même avant !) et "infant" veut aussi dire bébé

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chez l'homme moderne, l'enfant est déjà.....


Explanation:
et la suite

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
oui c'est vrai, c'est parfait!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE: excellent
12 mins
  -> je ne demandais pas tant!