KudoZ home » English to French » Other

archeological claims of it seem uncertain

French translation: prétendues découvertes archéologiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:archeological claims
French translation:prétendues découvertes archéologiques
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:40 Jul 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: archeological claims of it seem uncertain
If there was genetic exchange with modern humans it must have been rare, because no genetic traces of it have yet been detected, and archeological claims of it seem uncertain.
cdric
les prétendues découvertes archéologiques semblent douteuses
Explanation:
ce n'est pas tout à fait cela mais c'est une bonne piste....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci. Je pense aussi que je dois modifier la phrase pour qu'elle soit plus claire
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4les prétendues découvertes archéologiques semblent douteusesxxxCMJ_Trans
2 +1allégations/revendications de découverte archéologique/des archéologues
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allégations/revendications de découverte archéologique/des archéologues


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pacific
45 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les prétendues découvertes archéologiques semblent douteuses


Explanation:
ce n'est pas tout à fait cela mais c'est une bonne piste....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
merci. Je pense aussi que je dois modifier la phrase pour qu'elle soit plus claire