KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to effect legislation

French translation: légiférer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:effect legislation / legislate
French translation:légiférer
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:41 Jul 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ gouvernement
English term or phrase: to effect legislation
Bonjour,

Je traduis un document où on retrouve l'expression "to effect legislation". La phrase dans laquelle se trouve cette expresion est la suivante : "... a field in which the federal and provincial governments would be able to effect legislation." Quelqu'un peut-il me dire comment traduire "to effect legislation"? Merci à l'avance.

Richard
Richard
légiférer
Explanation:
sens primitif devrait faire l'affaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:34:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it only means (albeit in rather bastard Engish) : an area in which governments would be in a position to introduce legislation, make laws, etc. I hesitated over \"légiférer\" for obvious reasons but it really does mean \"to make legislation\" and it seemed to have a similar flavour to the funny English. To \"effect\" legislation is also ambiguous - i.e. pass laws or enforce them and I felt that \"légiférer\" also met this dual need.
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Have a great weekend.

Richard
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mettre en ouvre la loi
laura rutigliano
4 +1légiférerxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1intervenir, interférer (avoir leur mot à dire)Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3réalier la loi
Сергей Лузан
2modifier les lois
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
légiférer


Explanation:
sens primitif devrait faire l'affaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:34:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it only means (albeit in rather bastard Engish) : an area in which governments would be in a position to introduce legislation, make laws, etc. I hesitated over \"légiférer\" for obvious reasons but it really does mean \"to make legislation\" and it seemed to have a similar flavour to the funny English. To \"effect\" legislation is also ambiguous - i.e. pass laws or enforce them and I felt that \"légiférer\" also met this dual need.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Have a great weekend.

Richard

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: Pour ex. rechercher "to effect legislation" (avec les guillemets)
1 day11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
modifier les lois


Explanation:
dans l'hypothèse d'un typo possible ("affect" au lieu de "effect")

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: glad you noticed that it is supposed to be "affect" - (effect is a noun) even natives make that mistake
22 mins

disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: sorry - I hate to give offence - but there is a verb "to effect" (dixit Oxford English dictionary) and here "to effect" may not be very English but it does mean what it says. Honest !!!!
44 mins
  -> je n'ai pas dit qu'il n'existait pas j'ai émis l'hypothèse que affect avait pour moi plus de sens , seul le contexte peut dire s'il faut modifier la loi ou la faire appliquer

neutral  GILOU: le verbe 'to effect' existe en effet
46 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intervenir, interférer (avoir leur mot à dire)


Explanation:
un domaine dans lequel les gouvernements fédéraux et provenciaux pourraient intervenir/interférer

C'est ce que je comprends de la phrase...

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: this is also a possibility
12 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mettre en ouvre la loi


Explanation:
Financement des infrastructures de transport à l'horizon 2020 - [ Translate this page ]
... la Nation; 2. Mettre en oeuvre la loi organique du 1er août 2001. B.
ELABORER UNE LOI DE PROGRAMME POUR LES TRANSPORTS: 1. Réexaminer ...

une autre idée

laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: not applicable here imho
12 mins

agree  Pacific: oui, c'est le sens du verbe " effect ", exécuter, mettre en vigueur. Pour être certain, il faudrait voir le contexte.
15 mins

agree  GILOU
34 mins

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: appliquer la loi
37 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réalier la loi


Explanation:
ou appliquer/exécuter/effectuer la loi.
Bonne chance, Richard!
Rr.: ibidem

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14