KudoZ home » English to French » Other

critical times

French translation: moments/périodes difficiles/pénibles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:critical times
French translation:moments/périodes difficiles/pénibles
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:50 Jul 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: critical times
The advantages offered by modern speech, allowing improved communication at critical times like those of exploration and settlement in new country are likely to have been critical during the major world expansion of the last fifty thousand years
cdric
à des moments difficiles / à des périodes difficiles / pénibles
Explanation:
tels qu'au moment de l'exploration et de l'installation dans un pays nouveau/nouveau pays

mon idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 16:52:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on peut aussi dire directement (plus court)

aux périodes/moments difficiles de l\'exploration.....
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2à des moments difficiles / à des périodes difficiles / péniblesElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4pendant des périodes critiques (ou délicates), par exemple lors de laxxxCMJ_Trans
3pendant les tournants décisifsPacific


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pendant des périodes critiques (ou délicates), par exemple lors de la


Explanation:
découverte et l'implantation....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est lourd 'pendant des périodes critiques'
6 mins
  -> je n'ai absolument pas envie de rentrer dans ce jeu-là - cela me fait plaisir d'essayer d'aider les autres. C'est touy

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pendant les tournants décisifs


Explanation:
plus loin du texte, mais on parle souvent des tournants décisifs de l'humanité pendant la Préhistoire.
Juste une idée.



Pacific
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à des moments difficiles / à des périodes difficiles / pénibles


Explanation:
tels qu'au moment de l'exploration et de l'installation dans un pays nouveau/nouveau pays

mon idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 16:52:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on peut aussi dire directement (plus court)

aux périodes/moments difficiles de l\'exploration.....

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: à des moments difficiles / à des périodes difficiles
16 hrs