KudoZ home » English to French » Other

further

French translation: Cela a permis de favoriser davantage la croissance de la population....


08:54 Jul 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: further
The impasse was solved apparently independently in many world areas by developing agriculture of the local graminaceae and by breeding the few local species. This allowed greater further population growth, and the numbers of humans were multiplied by another factor of a 1000 in the last 10,000 years
cdric
French translation:Cela a permis de favoriser davantage la croissance de la population....
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Natacha DUPORT
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Cela a permis de favoriser davantage la croissance de la population....
Natacha DUPORT
4 +2Cela a favorisé une croissance démographique soutenue
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1une expansions plus importante/forteElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Cela a permis de favoriser davantage la croissance de la population....


Explanation:
-

Natacha DUPORT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
4 mins

agree  Florence Evans
7 mins

agree  GILOU
22 mins

agree  Letizia Pipero
24 mins

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
43 mins

agree  RHELLER: that's the idea (the English is poor - we do not say "greater further")
1 hr

agree  Gabi François
14 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une expansions plus importante/forte


Explanation:
INED: POPULATION/résumés n°1 -2003
... familiales. L'expansion de la population mondiale soulève la question
du contrôle des naissances dans les pays en développement. ...
www.ined.fr/publications/population/2003/t1-03F.html

Histoire de Morez
... Naissance d'une véritable ville. La première moitié du 19ème siècle correspond à une forte expansion de la population qui atteint 5500 habitants en 1866. ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/fr.buffard/morez/Histoire.htm

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
7 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cela a favorisé une croissance démographique soutenue


Explanation:
greater et growth - un peu pléonasme

further idée de suite de continuité



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 05:08:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une croissance soutenue de la population

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
11 hrs