KudoZ home » English to French » Other

expectation

French translation: sont conformes à l'hypothèse précédemment formulée


09:11 Jul 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: expectation
Recent pioneering, independent investigations of general linguistic taxonomy are, however, in agreement with the expectation, based on the genetic and demographic analysis of modern humans, that human languages have a single origin
cdric
French translation:sont conformes à l'hypothèse précédemment formulée
Explanation:
en tournant la phrase autrement
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sont conformes à l'hypothèse précédemment formulée
Florence B
5à ce à quoi on pouvait s'attendre
irat56


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sont conformes à l'hypothèse précédemment formulée


Explanation:
en tournant la phrase autrement

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Pipero
4 mins

agree  RHELLER: in this case, doing research
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à ce à quoi on pouvait s'attendre


Explanation:
None needed

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427