KudoZ home » English to French » Other

intrusive burial

French translation: équivaut à une réinhumation - une tombe rapportée/transférée


14:37 Jul 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: intrusive burial
The outer layer consisted in sandy soil, filled with slighty decayed skeletons, probably Indians of intrusive burials.
Regarding the problem of "intrusive" Indian burials, what time of a time gap were these men looking at between the original burials and the later ones ?
Krystrad
French translation:équivaut à une réinhumation - une tombe rapportée/transférée
Explanation:

intrusive - qui vient d'ailleurs

une sépulture qui a été déplacée -qui n'est pas dans son lieu original - par exemple suite a une profantion ou au transfert dans un lieu plus ou moins adapté ou sacré

INTRUSIVE __ An artifact or feature found within a feature, component or stratum of which it was not originally a part.


castenedolo
... that these human remains might have been buried in the Astian layer well after
it had been laid down (this is what is known as an “intrusive burial”). ...
www.calarts.edu/~shockley/castenedolo.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Un enterrement plus recent...
Marion Burns
4équivaut à une réinhumation - une tombe rapportée/transférée
Jean-Luc Dumont
4sépulture intrusive, inhumation
Paul Bousquet


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sépulture intrusive, inhumation


Explanation:
Le terme intrusif est usité en géologie. Le texte semble relever de ce domaine.

Inhumation coïnciderait avec l'expression intrusive burial, à mon avis. Pourtant, on retrouve inhumation intrusive dans la référence qui suit.

Suggestion : sépultures amérindiennes (voir 2e référence)

Note de l'OLF :
Bien que le terme sépulture soit moins utilisé que les termes funérailles ou enterrement pour désigner une inhumation, considérée surtout dans les formalités et cérémonies qui l'accompagnent, il est encore utilisé de façon très actuelle en ce sens dans des termes comme acte de sépulture, mode de sépulture, date de sépulture, etc.
[Office québécois de la langue française, 2002]


    Reference: http://www.egypt.edu/pdf/aminatasackho.pdf
    Reference: http://www2.ville.montreal.qc.ca/ocpm/pdf/19/17d.pdf
Paul Bousquet
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un enterrement plus recent...


Explanation:

Un enterrement plus recent inséré dans une grave plus anciene.
(Je ne trouve pas une terme équivalente en français...)

http://faculty.ucr.edu/~legneref/bronze/celtglos.htm
ntrusive burial. A later burial inserted into an ancient barrow and therefore accompanied sometimes by grave goods inappropriate to the era of construction of the barrow.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 18:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(pardon: Je voulait dire \"tombe,\" pas \"grave\", bien sur!

et ANCIENNE, pas anciene!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 18:14:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.calarts.edu/~shockley/castenedolo.html


    Reference: http://faculty.ucr.edu/~legneref/bronze/celtglos.htm
    Reference: http://www.archaeolink.com/glossary__b.htm
Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: des squelettes a peine decomposes, probablement d'Indiens enterres plus recemment
1 day5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
équivaut à une réinhumation - une tombe rapportée/transférée


Explanation:

intrusive - qui vient d'ailleurs

une sépulture qui a été déplacée -qui n'est pas dans son lieu original - par exemple suite a une profantion ou au transfert dans un lieu plus ou moins adapté ou sacré

INTRUSIVE __ An artifact or feature found within a feature, component or stratum of which it was not originally a part.


castenedolo
... that these human remains might have been buried in the Astian layer well after
it had been laid down (this is what is known as an “intrusive burial”). ...
www.calarts.edu/~shockley/castenedolo.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
merci