ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

What is that?

French translation: Qu'est-ce que c'est ?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What is that?
French translation:Qu'est-ce que c'est ?
Entered by: Mumtaz

02:17 Aug 14, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What is that?
Asking what somthing is in the informal.
Justin Hayes
Qu'est-ce que c'est ?
Explanation:
Qu'est-ce que c'est ?
Selected response from:

Mumtaz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Qu'est-ce que c'est ?Mumtaz
5 +5C'est quoi, ça?1045
3 +1Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça ?
Marie Lauzon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Qu'est-ce que c'est ?


Explanation:
Qu'est-ce que c'est ?


Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
20 mins

agree  Gaelle Chevalier
43 mins

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  AnneSteph
4 hrs

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
5 hrs

agree  Will Matter
5 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: il faudrait avoir un minimum de contexte - une explication de la situation...pour le ton et les mots à choisir
7 hrs

agree  Marie Lauzon: The most neutral
10 hrs

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
1 day13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
C'est quoi, ça?


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 520

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gaelle Chevalier: oui si c'est vraiment vraiment informel
19 mins
  -> Merci pour votre opinion, Gaëlle.

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> Merci.

agree  danielav
5 hrs
  -> Merci Daniela.

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: il faudrait avoir un minimum de contexte - une explication de la situation...pour le ton et les mots à choisir
5 hrs
  -> Merci Jean-Luc pour votre commentaire.

agree  Marie Lauzon: Very informal
9 hrs
  -> Merci Marie pour votre opinion.

agree  gradiva: adéquate si c'est informel.
2 days19 hrs
  -> Merci de prendre le temps de partager votre opinion avec nous.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça ?


Explanation:
Very informal, as in "What is *that*?" and denotes surprise, disgust, or anger...

Marie Lauzon
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: that would be my first choice - based on context
4 hrs