ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Alpha, bravo, charlie, delta, echo etc.

French translation: Alpha, bravo, charlie, delta, echo etc.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alpha, bravo, charlie, delta, echo etc.
French translation:Alpha, bravo, charlie, delta, echo etc.
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:54 Aug 27, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Alpha, bravo, charlie, delta, echo etc.
Quelqu'un pourrait-il me donner l'intégralité de l'équivalent français de l'"alphabet" phonétique (exemple en anglais : Y comme yankee, Z comme zulu, etc.) ou l'adresse d'un site où je pourrais le trouver, mes recherches sur Internet ayant échoué. Merci d'avance !
Catherine Dauvergne-Newman
United Kingdom
meme chose
Explanation:
l'alphabet militaire est le meme.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3meme chosexxxsarahl
5 +1Anatole, Berthe, Célestin....
Gabi François
5C'est l'alphabet OTAN
Nerzh
4alphabet
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alphabet


Explanation:
http://membres.lycos.fr/virusman93/newpage1.html

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 63803
Grading comment
J'ai besoin de l'intégralité de l'alphabet en français SVP..
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: J'ai besoin de l'intégralité de l'alphabet en français SVP..

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meme chose


Explanation:
l'alphabet militaire est le meme.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: 100% d'accord; sachez, cependant, que les pilotes, les policiers, etc. utilisent ce même allphabet ... sauf les Américains (comme de raison) qui utilisent Able, Baker, Charlie, etc.
57 mins
  -> Merci, ten-four!

agree  GerardP
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Gerard !

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anatole, Berthe, Célestin....


Explanation:
Désiré
Eugène ou Emile
François
Gaston
Henri
Irma
Joseph
Kléber
Louis
Marcel
Nicolas
Oscar
Pierre
Quintal
Raoul
Suzanne
Thérèse
Ursule
Victor
William
Xavier
Yvonne
Zoé

Bonne chance!

Gabi


Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray: tout à fait, voir http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/phrases/french/data/the_a...
7 mins
  -> Merci, Sylvain!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
C'est l'alphabet OTAN


Explanation:
NATO Alphabet - [ Traduire cette page ]
for those who are interested: The Nato Alphabet. it's used for radioing:
Letter - Code; A - ALFA; B - BRAVO; C - CHARLIE; D - DELTA; E - ECHO; ...



    Reference: http://www.die-marine.de/english/alpha_e.html
Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169