KudoZ home » English to French » Other

so what?

French translation: et alors ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:so what?
French translation:et alors ?
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:46 Nov 1, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: so what?
a perso who doesn't care
et alors ?
Explanation:
alors - WordReference.com Dictionnaire Français-Anglais
... I'm going then. 3, (expressions) alors? quoi de neuf? well ou so? what's new?
et alors? so (what)? ça alors! (well) really! alors que conjonction. ...
www.wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=alors

et - WordReference.com Dictionnaire Français-Anglais
... Publishers: et [e] conjonction. and et lui? what about him? et alors?
et (puis) après? so what? (= ensuite) and then? Source: The Collins ...
www.wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=et
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15et alors ?Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +3qu'est-ce que vous voulez que ça me foute?
Jacques Saleh
3C'est cela, oui...
agnesb
2je m'en fou
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
et alors ?


Explanation:
alors - WordReference.com Dictionnaire Français-Anglais
... I'm going then. 3, (expressions) alors? quoi de neuf? well ou so? what's new?
et alors? so (what)? ça alors! (well) really! alors que conjonction. ...
www.wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=alors

et - WordReference.com Dictionnaire Français-Anglais
... Publishers: et [e] conjonction. and et lui? what about him? et alors?
et (puis) après? so what? (= ensuite) and then? Source: The Collins ...
www.wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=et


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  xxxIanW
2 mins

agree  Stephanie Huss
15 mins

agree  1045: OUI ... et au Canada certain(e)s disent: Et après?
34 mins

agree  RHELLER
36 mins

agree  Merline: et dans le quotidien québécois : pis après?
40 mins

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  lien
2 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: et alors ? qui est un et alors ! qu'est-ce que ça peut (vous/te) faire ?, en fait c'est un et alors !?
4 hrs

agree  jenan
8 hrs

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
13 hrs

agree  St�phanie --
1 day4 hrs

agree  Fanta
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qu'est-ce que vous voulez que ça me foute?


Explanation:
ou: je m'en fiche
ou: je m'en fous
ou: je n'en ai que cure
ou: je m'en bats l'oeil

etc., etc...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
7 mins

agree  Michael Bastin: je m'en tape
9 mins

agree  jemo: j'en ai rien à secouer
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
C'est cela, oui...


Explanation:
Parle toujours...

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 63

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
je m'en fou


Explanation:
Je m'en fou-I don't care
needs more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2003-11-12 05:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je m\'en fous

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95