KudoZ home » English to French » Other

In light of

French translation: Compte tenu de / étant donné


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In light of
French translation:Compte tenu de / étant donné
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:33 Nov 1, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Gouvernement
English term or phrase: In light of
Dans une dosument gouvernemental concernant l'aide du Canada aux pays étrangers :

In light of increased emphasis on development objectives the Canadian environment is changing:
Veronique Boulet
Canada
Compte tenu...
Explanation:
Etant donné...
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Compte tenu...
Michael Bastin
4 +3à la lumière de, dans le cadre de, suite à
Francis MARC
5si on tient compte de
nordiste
4afin de, dans un climat...xxxsarahl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à la lumière de, dans le cadre de, suite à


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
8 mins

agree  Karima Afchar
12 mins

agree  jenan
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in light of
Compte tenu...


Explanation:
Etant donné...

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
7 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
8 mins

agree  GILOU
3 hrs

agree  agnesb
5 hrs

agree  PB Trans
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si on tient compte de


Explanation:
....l'importance croissante accordée aux objectifs de développement, l'environnement du Canada est en train de changer.

nordiste
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afin de, dans un climat...


Explanation:
:::

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561