KudoZ home » English to French » Other

speed bag

French translation: Punching ball


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Speed Bag
French translation:Punching ball

16:48 Nov 1, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: speed bag
Fitness equipment
Laura Fuhriman
punching ball
Explanation:
C'est le pendant du punching bag dans les salles d'entrainement à la boxe
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1poire -
Jean-Luc Dumont
4punching ball
Thierry LOTTE
3ballon de boxe
bobdelbart


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ballon de boxe


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punching ball


Explanation:
C'est le pendant du punching bag dans les salles d'entrainement à la boxe

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poire -


Explanation:
attention elle revient vite et on e nprend plein la...


speed bag poire
speed ball ballon de vitesse
speed-ball platform plate-forme réglable pour ballon de vitesse


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2003-11-01 17:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LA SALLE DE BOXE - [ Translate this page ]
fermer. LA POIRE. Comme le sac de frappe, la poire
peut avoir différents poids et rembourrages. ...
www.ifrance.com/.../pages_html/cours_de_boxe/accueil/boxe_a... materiel_equipement/La_poire/la_poire.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

LA SALLE DE BOXE - [ Translate this page ]
... rembourrage plus ou moins épais. Ils permettent l\'entraînement sur
des ateliers tels que la poire, le sac ou encore le mannequin. ...
www.ifrance.com/.../cours_de_boxe/accueil/boxe_anglaise/ materiel_equipement/les_gants/les_gants.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ifrance.com ]


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Trempond
17 hrs