KudoZ home » English to French » Other

two-thirds world

French translation: pays en voie de developpement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two-thirds world
French translation:pays en voie de developpement
Entered by: Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva

19:47 Nov 1, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Gouvernement
English term or phrase: two-thirds world
Dans un document gouvernemental concernant l'aide humanitaire aux pays étrangers :

 A tax incentive be given to companies for donations of inventories (trading stock) made to Canadian charities for medical charitable work carried out in humanitarian aid and development programs in the two-thirds world.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
pays en voie de developpement
Explanation:
cela vient du contexte
les autres pays ne recoivent pas des dons
Selected response from:

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8dans le Deux-tiers Monde ou le Monde majoritaire (Majority Worldd)
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +3pays en voie de developpement
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 +1Second and ThirdWill Matter
5 -1les deux-tiers du mondepascie
1 +3pays moyennement développés, intermédiaires
cjohnstone
3concepte des missionairesRHELLER
1 +1commentxxxBourth
3 -2les pays développés
bobdelbart


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
les pays développés


Explanation:
par opposition aux pays du 1/3 monde...

bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pascie: contre-sens
2 mins

neutral  cjohnstone: not quite that to my mind, but pascie are you that suree of yourself all the time ? if so you must be the best (?) translator in the world !!!!
22 mins

disagree  Will Matter: 2nd and 3rd world are the LESS developed countries.
28 mins

neutral  RHELLER: agree with pascie
53 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
les deux-tiers du monde


Explanation:
meme chose que dans l'expression:
to lose two-thirds of one's money

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 20:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The proper English should read:
development programs in the two-thirds of the world.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 20:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, there is no need to argue about this sentence as it is essentially gibberish. A tax incentive be given should be: A tax incentive should or has been be/been given.
We all may to talk about intelligible matters here. Don\'t you agree. So Veronique, if I were you, I would go back to the outsourcer and ask him/her a better written document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 21:03:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quel type de population trouve-t-on dans les deux-tiers du Monde? Riches ou pauvres?
That is the question!

pascie
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: NON NON NON if I may
21 mins
  -> see below my note. thanks!

neutral  GILOU: arrête un peu pascie tous ces disagree systématiques à tout le monde , il existe d'autres moyens pour prouver l'exactitude de sa réponse
28 mins
  -> see below my note. thanks!

disagree  Will Matter: not a fraction, refers to standard political designation of 1st, 2nd, 3rd world countries. 'Development programs in the two-thirds of the world' is not correct English, syntax indicates that something is missing or incorrect.
32 mins
  -> see below my note. thanks!

neutral  RHELLER: not here
53 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Second and Third


Explanation:
Think this is a mistranslation of something into English, 'two-third world' makes no sense. However, 'Second & Third World' as in '....countries of the Second and Third World' does. Maybe the original abbreviated these as '2nd (second) and 3rd (third) World' and it was misunderstood. Standard designation to refer to less developed (2nd) and underdeveloped (3rd) countries of the world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 20:48:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Original probably read... 2/3 world.. or something like that and the reader was meant to understand it as an abbreviation or maybe it was in French (originally) and the marks used for \'nd\' & \'rd\' (not sure what you call it in French, sorry) were overlooked or excluded. Above i mean like 1st, 2nd, 3rd etc., you know, the small circle to the right of the number.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 20:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, pascie, should\'ve been a \'neutral\' and i did see it. Excusez moi, SVP, no slight intended.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 21:13:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, the text is not incorrect. One CAN say (We propose that) a tax incentive *be given* to companies....followed by the rest. There is nothing wrong with this English, not gibberish, merely formal but not wrong.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pascie: I totally agree with this statement.
5 mins
  -> merci, mon ami.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dans le Deux-tiers Monde ou le Monde majoritaire (Majority Worldd)


Explanation:
Si les femmes comptaient : Glossaire - [ Translate this page ]
... Quelques personnes maintenant utilisent les termes de "Deux-tiers Monde" ou
"Monde majoritaire". UNSNA (United Nations System of National Accounts). ...
www.silesfemmescomptaient.com/fr/htm/glossaire.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Interview de Flo - [ Translate this page ]
... du tiers-monde ? Tout d'abord, on parle souvent du tiers-monde, mais
pourquoi ne parle t'on jamais du deux-tiers-monde ? Et puis ...
www.vivelepapiertoilette.com/flo.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


New Colonialism Emerging - Whither Beijing?
... One author calls these two groups the One-Third World (rich nations) of economically
developed countries and the Two-Thirds world (Third World) of the poorer ...
www.cjd.org/paper/beijing2.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Theologies from the Two-Thirds World
... have arisen within social, economical, and political situations in the impoverished
countries (also called Third World or Two-Thirds World) where there is a ...
www.mhsc.ca/encyclopedia/contents/T54ME.html - 11k -


NOTE ABOUT THIS LIST: many prefer to talk about the "two thirds world" not the third world, making the point that most of the world lives on very little. However most who search the web use the term "third world" hence it is used here
----

Understanding the Two-Thirds World: At Home and Abroad We propose an important initiative on teaching and research relating to geographical areas located outside of the West—sometimes called the Third World, but which we refer to as the Two-Thirds World, in deference to the percentage of the global population that lives or emigrates from within its borders. The Two-Thirds World proposal has the following elements:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2003-11-01 20:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lausanne Committee for World Evangelization - [ Translate this page ]
... héritage du passé colonial, la distinction simpliste entre pays du premier monde,
qui envoient, et ceux du tiers monde(deux-tiers monde !), qui reçoivent. ...
www.gospelcom.net/lcwe/french/fremani.html - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

Bibliothèque nationale du Québec - Bibliographie du Québec- ... - [ Translate this page ]
... (1). Complainte du deux-tiers monde (1). The complete book of money
secrets (1). Le comportement du consommateur. Guide du maître (1). ...
www.bnquebec.ca/fr/bq/2003-07-juillet/atvs_index.html - 101k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2003-11-01 20:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est la même chose que le Tiers monde mais comme \'on considère que le Tiers monde (puavre) représente en fait les 2/3 du monde

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pascie: this translation meets my ideas. Thanks!
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Will Matter: but think a clear distinction between 2nd & 3rd should be made but otherwise agree.
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  RHELLER: exactly - see my book reference by term inventor
10 mins
  -> merci bien :-)

agree  xxxohlala
49 mins
  -> merci

agree  Aida Macedo
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  xxxBourth: ah, si le tiers monde correspond au two thirds world, on n'est pas sorti de l'auberge!
2 hrs
  -> merci et bien d'accord

agree  xxxsarahl: bien vu
10 hrs

agree  moya
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concepte des missionaires


Explanation:
I have used the terminology
Two-Thirds World
rather than the more familiar Third World or "developing nations." Both of the latter terms connote to me the idea of lagging behind when, in fact, certain values in many of these countries and cultures are more worthy of emulation than some in so-called "developed" or industrialized nations. Again, "third world" can come across as "third class," while "developing nation" is simply a false statement in reference to the direction some countries are going. The term Two-Thirds World is at least descriptive of the population distribution on our globe between the rich and the poor.

David E. Van Reken
Wheaton, Illinois July 31, 1986

... V., en C. Sugden (red.), Sharing Jesus in the Two-Thirds World, Grand Rapids ... E. Van Reken, The Third Culture Kid Experience: Growing up among Worlds, Yarmouth ...
www.zending.org/boeken/ Bibliografie%20per%20categorie.doc






    Reference: http://www.gospelcom.net/bgc/emis/vrekenmono/vrekenpref.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pays en voie de developpement


Explanation:
cela vient du contexte
les autres pays ne recoivent pas des dons

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: ça évite de se perdre dans les fractions et reste "politiquement correct", comme la version originale
6 hrs

agree  Stephanie Huss
9 hrs

agree  Will Matter
794 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
I find it sad that people have felt the need to reinvent the world because they don't understand the meaning or origin of expressions.

AFAIK, third world/tiers monde does not refer to fractions, but to a sort of ranking. That said, I don't know what the "second world" is!

So what will we end up with some bright spark decides to rebaptize "le quart monde"? What fraction of a given population does le quart monde represent, I wonder?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: don't be so sad - it already exists
2 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: Rita :-) Le quart monde (1969). Synonyme moins péjoratif de sous-prolétariat, le terme évoque 1 // avec le Tiers monde, montre la persistance de l’extrême pauvreté dans pays dits "riches"
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pays moyennement développés, intermédiaires


Explanation:
on their way up in terms of development though the English is a bit odd, but often is !!!
contrary to our friend pascie, my translating life is an eternal guesswork... the more experience I have (quite a lot) te more I consider my opinions as guesses... and a friendly sign to hundred percenters in confidence level... I stick to my confidene lowest guessing type of strike et ... à chacun de voir si e que je propose vaut quoi que ce soit!!! :-) à tous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 2 mins (2003-11-02 09:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pays intermédiaires c\'est mieux à la réflexion

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: OUI! Tres bon, cjohnstone. Designating countries as 1st world (developed), 2nd world (less developed) & 3rd world (underdeveloped) is standard & accepted socio-political nomenclature and has been for over 30 years.
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  GILOU
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
5 hrs
  -> thks