KudoZ home » English to French » Other

windmill (dunk)

French translation: un 360


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:windmill (dunk)
French translation:un 360
Entered by: Michael Bastin

17:49 Nov 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ SPORTS - BASKETBALL
English term or phrase: windmill (dunk)
Dans une interview de basketteur de la NBA, il déclare:

I windmill whenever I want.

I actually got in a game and got a steal and made a windmill dunk.

Je cherche la traduction en français de France de cette expression, j'ai trouvé "moulin à vent" et pense que "dunk à 360°" pourrait faire l'affaire, mais aucune certitude...
Michael Bastin
Spain
un 360
Explanation:
I'm from a basketball family. Brothers and sons.
Mes frères en Amérique, mes fils en France....

Ils disent "faire un 360", le dunk est sous-entendu et pas prononcé.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tourniquettoubabou
5windmill
Marco Cevoli
4 +1le windmill ou le moulin à vent - voir le lien y a tout
Jean-Luc Dumont
5un 360
Gayle Wallimann
2Pour informationCGagnon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pour information


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster traduit "dunk shot" ainsi:
Main Entry: dunk shot Function: noun
: a basketball shot made usually by a tall player who jumps up and drops the ball over the rim and into the basket
et "to dunk":
Main Entry: dunk Function: transitive verb
: to make a dunk shot with
intransitive verb : to make a dunk shot in basketball


CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tourniquet


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-02 18:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

windmill Source CORRECT

terme utilisé en baseball et softball

tourniquet Source MASC

EX – Fast pitch uses nine defensive players with the pitcher using a sling
shot, windmill or conventional delivery, all of which are underhand but fast. Termium

Cameroon sport au Cameroun
... des parquets universitaires américains survole les compétions locales de basket-ball
Il ... spongieux après un une-deux avec la plaque, dunk-tourniquet au bout d ...
www.sportaucameroun.net/basket portrait willy.html - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2003-11-02 19:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

principalement utilisé dans le basket-ball acrobatique où le joueur fait un tourniquet avant de marquer le but

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
17 mins

agree  GILOU
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un 360


Explanation:
I'm from a basketball family. Brothers and sons.
Mes frères en Amérique, mes fils en France....

Ils disent "faire un 360", le dunk est sous-entendu et pas prononcé.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: sorry to be neutral but that would be a 360 dunk, you can also "do" a 360 windmill dunk :-)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le windmill ou le moulin à vent - voir le lien y a tout


Explanation:
tout le monde le connait, le windmill ou le moulin à vent (pour nous les francais) est l'un des dunks phares des concours de smashs. il consiste comme son nom l'indique à faire mouliner ses bras et ainsi faire faire au ballon un cercle pour finire en dunkant à une ou deux mains. Dit comme ça, ça a l'air d'être très simple, mais la coordination des appuis, des bras allié au Hangtime doit être parfaite sinon le Stop est inévitable.
http://julien.compain.free.fr/Page/dunks/windmill/windmill_p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2003-11-02 19:52:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Audio n\' Video
... 1.04m avi | QuickTime. Vince Carter: Dunk 1, Round 1 - 360-degree one-handed
windmill. 988k avi | QuickTime Slow-motion replays: 994k avi | QuickTime. ...
members.tripod.com/raptor15/video.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from members.tripod.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2003-11-02 21:05:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ATTENTION

Un windmill dunk n\'est pas forcément un 360. on peut avoir aussi un 360 windmill dunk


He threw it in the air, caught it in mid air and did a nice windmill dunk. He also made a sweet 360 dunk after that.

Can you do a 360 degrees dunk? Yes No

Can you do a 360 degrees dunk with one hand with your right hand?YesNo

Can you do a 360 degrees dunk with one hand with your left hand?YesNo

Can you do a 360 degrees dunk with two hands?Yes No

Can you do a windmill dunk? Yes No

Can you do a windmill dunk with one hand with your right hand?YesNo

Can you do a windmill dunk with one hand with your left hand?YesNo

Can you windmill dunk with two hands? Yes No



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Cevoli: Completely agree! See my post
11 hrs
  -> thanks ! :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
windmill


Explanation:
Hi,
I know that post is over, but one should be exact. So here it is my contribution:
the windmill dunk was first seen on a court back in the 80's, experts say, and his *creator* was Dominique Wilkins, who in 1988 was about to win the Slam Dunk contest against... Michael Jordan!
It is different from a 360 dunk. It is called windmill because you move your arm(s) in circle like the blade of a windmill. It can be one-handed or two-handed.

Ciao,
Marco

Marco Cevoli
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian