KudoZ home » English to French » Other

workers are mutually cooperative

French translation: travailleurs sont solidaires entre eux, ils s'entraident


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:workers are mutually cooperative
French translation:travailleurs sont solidaires entre eux, ils s'entraident
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:26 Nov 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Improvement of productivity
English term or phrase: workers are mutually cooperative
Workers have been incorporated with workers unions in countries such as [some African countries]. This has been aimed at improving the workers conditions and standards of living to improve their production power. Most of the workers in the above mentioned countries are **mutually co-operative** and they are also ready to change their attitudes with the changes in the social and economic status.
marysejadoul
les travailleurs sont solidaires entre eux, ils s'entraident
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7les travailleurs sont solidaires entre eux, ils s'entraident
GILOU
4 +3ils s'entraidentxxxIanW
3 +2mutuellement coopératifstoubabou
3Les ouvriers/travailleurs des pays cités ci-dessus sont généralement coopératifs...manouche


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
les travailleurs sont solidaires entre eux, ils s'entraident


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
24 mins

agree  Krystrad
1 hr

agree  NatalieD: s'entraident
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: KISS theory = s'entraident
3 hrs

agree  Robintech
14 hrs

agree  DoLucas
15 hrs

agree  IsaPro
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ils s'entraident


Explanation:
I would use the verb "s'entraider" here.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
24 mins
  -> Thanks Rita (haven't seen Cockney rhyming slang as one of your languages options yet ...)

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Morgen
3 hrs
  -> Morgen :->

agree  Robintech
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mutuellement coopératifs


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-02 19:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concertent leurs efforts (communs)

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transpar
3 hrs

agree  sousou
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Les ouvriers/travailleurs des pays cités ci-dessus sont généralement coopératifs...


Explanation:
1 - le "généralement" traduit le "most of".
2 - je m'demande si le "mutually" concerne les ouvriers entre eux OU les ouvriers et une hiérarchie, c'est la phrase suivante qui me met la puce à l'oreille

manouche
PRO pts in pair: 112