KudoZ home » English to French » Other

publicly traded shares

French translation: actions cotées en bourse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:publicly traded shares
French translation:actions cotées en bourse
Entered by: GILOU

20:32 Nov 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Gouvernement
English term or phrase: publicly traded shares
Dans un document gouvernemental concernant la donation de médicaments et l'aide au développement dans les pays étrangers :

4. Other precedents, such as the recent decision to make permanent the legislation to allow for the donation of publicly traded shares to charities, have resulted from proof that tax incentives for specific and restricted types of donations do work
Veronique Boulet
Canada
action cotée en bourse
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 20:34:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Stock Exchange
  – Investment
Domaine(s)
  – Bourse
  – Investissements et placements
 
publicly traded share
Source CORRECT

action cotée en bourse
Source CORRECT, FÉM

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7action cotée en bourse
GILOU
5actions négociées en Bourse
Emmanouil Tyrakis
4actions négociées sur les marchés publics
Robintech


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
action cotée en bourse


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 20:34:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Stock Exchange
  – Investment
Domaine(s)
  – Bourse
  – Investissements et placements
 
publicly traded share
Source CORRECT

action cotée en bourse
Source CORRECT, FÉM



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD
23 mins

agree  xxxntouzet
54 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
4 hrs

agree  DesposEl
11 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
12 hrs

agree  DoLucas: traduction du FMI
17 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 day3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actions négociées en Bourse


Explanation:
No explanation


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 78

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actions négociées sur les marchés publics


Explanation:
par opposiion au placement privé

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544