KudoZ home » English to French » Other

a warm blood

French translation: cheval "warmblood" ou cheval de sport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warm blood
French translation:cheval "warmblood" ou cheval de sport
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:29 Nov 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ treatment for horses
English term or phrase: a warm blood
We had a warm blood with an outbreak of skin irritation, as if the horse has been near nettles.
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
un cheval "warmblood" ou un cheval de sport
Explanation:
Warmblood A horse type, often also referred to as sport horses. ...
www.georgianindex.net/horse_and_carriage/ horse-glossary.html - 20k


Le mustang en francais - [ Translate this page ]
... La plupart des Mustangs sont du cheval léger ou type du warmblood. Les chevaux
de conformation de l'avant-projet sont gardés sur les gammes séparées. ...
www.handicheval.ch/Corps/Chevaux/US/MustangFR.htm - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-11-03 18:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Canadian Warmblood Horse Breeders Association : Sa mission et ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Fait à noter : Le cheval Canadian Warmblood n\'est pas le cheval de race ... membres
qui ont à cœur de développer l\'élevage de chevaux de sport de grande ...
www.feq.qc.ca/Presse-FEQ/elevage-industrie/ 31-07-02-Warmblood.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2003-11-03 19:57:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Addendum :-)

(Author\'s note: Until the beginning of the 1920\'s, the warmblood breeds were called \"halfbreds.\" In England, they are still called \"halfbreds\" today and in France they are identified as \"demi sang.\")
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3à sang chaudtoubabou
4un cheval "warmblood" ou un cheval de sport
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à sang chaud


Explanation:
Le Petit Journal du cheval 2002
... Les termes « à sang chaud », « demi-sang » et « à sang froid » sont
souvent déroutants pour un nouveau-venu dans le monde du cheval. ...
www.gov.on.ca/OMAFRA/french/livestock/ horses/facts/2002.htm - 45k - En cache - Pages similaires


toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
45 mins

agree  Martine Etienne: dans le domaine équestre, on parle en effet de sang chaud, sang froid en fonction du tempérament du cheval. Tout comme on parle de pur-sang et demi-sang. Le warmblood, jamais entendu dans ce milieu en français. 100% d'accord avec votre réponse
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un cheval "warmblood" ou un cheval de sport


Explanation:
Warmblood A horse type, often also referred to as sport horses. ...
www.georgianindex.net/horse_and_carriage/ horse-glossary.html - 20k


Le mustang en francais - [ Translate this page ]
... La plupart des Mustangs sont du cheval léger ou type du warmblood. Les chevaux
de conformation de l'avant-projet sont gardés sur les gammes séparées. ...
www.handicheval.ch/Corps/Chevaux/US/MustangFR.htm - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-11-03 18:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Canadian Warmblood Horse Breeders Association : Sa mission et ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Fait à noter : Le cheval Canadian Warmblood n\'est pas le cheval de race ... membres
qui ont à cœur de développer l\'élevage de chevaux de sport de grande ...
www.feq.qc.ca/Presse-FEQ/elevage-industrie/ 31-07-02-Warmblood.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2003-11-03 19:57:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Addendum :-)

(Author\'s note: Until the beginning of the 1920\'s, the warmblood breeds were called \"halfbreds.\" In England, they are still called \"halfbreds\" today and in France they are identified as \"demi sang.\")

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: anglicisme...
49 mins
  -> fallait pas enlever ta réponse

neutral  writeaway: I think this would be in Canada only.
1 hr
  -> oui, oui, voir mon addendum