KudoZ home » English to French » Other

A world of wonder awaits you

French translation: Un monde de merveilles vous attend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A world of wonder awaits you
French translation:Un monde de merveilles vous attend
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

02:36 Nov 6, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: A world of wonder awaits you
This is the theme for a retirement party.
Selena Samuels
Un monde de merveilles vous attend
Explanation:
laissez-vous transporter dans un monde de merveilles.
découvrez un monde merveilleux
Venez voir un monde merveilleux (invitation)
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Un monde de merveilles vous attendsktrans
4 +5Les merveilles du monde vous attendent
Jean-Luc Dumont
5Un monde merveilleux vous attendeste
4 +1un monde merveilleux vous attend
Robintech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Un monde de merveilles vous attend


Explanation:
laissez-vous transporter dans un monde de merveilles.
découvrez un monde merveilleux
Venez voir un monde merveilleux (invitation)



    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 693
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher: Un monde de merveilles vous attend
19 mins

agree  esma: I would say the same thing
23 mins

agree  Merline: Un monde merveilleux vous attend
41 mins

agree  jemo: Un monde de merveilles vous attend
1 hr

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Fanta
5 hrs
  -> merci à toutes et à tous

agree  Julie Martineau
23 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a world of wonder awaits you
Les merveilles du monde vous attendent


Explanation:
Le monde et ses merveilles s'ouvrent à vous



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karima Afchar
3 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  agnesb: Ta deuxieme phrase est vraiment tres jolie!
1 hr
  -> Blush, blus...Agnesbises :-)

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: oui,poetique :0
1 hr
  -> merci bien Yolanta :-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec ces dames
4 hrs
  -> Est-ce que je peux te cirer les chaussures :-), la prochaine fois ?

agree  Annike THIERRY: oui, vraiment la deuxième, cela donnerait presque envie de devenir vieille, quoique..
7 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a world of wonder awaits you
un monde merveilleux vous attend


Explanation:
ou "le pays des merveilles"

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique Laville
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Un monde merveilleux vous attend


Explanation:
ou encore 'un monde enchanteur'

este
France
PRO pts in pair: 4