KudoZ home » English to French » Other

the noise of the study

French translation: impact/répercussion de l'étude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:noise of the study
French translation:impact/répercussion de l'étude
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:22 Nov 6, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the noise of the study
dernière phrase ci-dessous .... merci
mes suggestions : laisse entendre que ... // on peut prévoir que ....// liasse à penser que ... ??

Taking in total 600 patients, we will expect respectively 46 patients per group and 202 episodes in each group, giving 95% CI of ±0,122 and ±0,055, respectively.
INTERPRETATION: As we expect to use episodes as the statistical unit, the overall conclusion of the study will be that the differences in the proportion of episodes correctly treated will have a 95% CI of ±0,055. For example, if that proportions are 77% and 87%, the benefit of extending the ATP 8 to 15 beat will be estimated as a 10% ± 5,5%; So we will believe that the incremental benefit is something between 4,5% and 15,5% with 95% confidence. Our sample size estimation of 404 episodes in 600 patients in total provides that *** the noise of the study will have a magnitude of ±5,5%***.

étude clinique, prévision des résultats et interprétation.
Stephanie Huss
France
la répercussion de l'étude
Explanation:
ou l'impact
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4le (niveau de ) bruit dans l'étude/enquête
Francis MARC
2 +2la répercussion de l'étude
Emérentienne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
le (niveau de ) bruit dans l'étude/enquête


Explanation:
au sens statistique du terme (phénomènes ou données non pertinent(e)s/indésirables)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
28 mins

agree  cjohnstone
32 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 hrs

agree  jemo
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la répercussion de l'étude


Explanation:
ou l'impact

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou répercussions
8 mins

agree  Krystrad: oui ou 'retentissement'
1 hr