KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Ruling Planet

French translation: Planète dominante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ruling Planet
French translation:Planète dominante
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:58 Nov 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Astrologie
English term or phrase: Ruling Planet
Dans un document astrologique, ils décrivent chaque signe avec son élément, son gemme, son meilleur jour de la semaine :

Element: Air
Gem: Agate
Best day of the Week: Wednesday
Ruling Planet: Mercury (Communication)

Peut-on dire "Planète Maître" ?
Veronique Boulet
Canada
Planète dominante
Explanation:
Supertitious as I am....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-11-07 01:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You cant\' say \"Panète maître\".....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-11-07 01:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'est la planète qui entre dans le quadrant au moment ou se fait l\'horoscope.
Je n\'y crois pas, parceque la superstition porte malheur, mais enfin...
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Merci, exactement le mot que je cherchais :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Planète dominante
Thierry LOTTE
4Ascendant ?
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruling planet
Ascendant ?


Explanation:
Je l'ai entendu en Espagnol, mais de là à...
Bonne chance.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 112

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruling planet
Planète dominante


Explanation:
Supertitious as I am....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-11-07 01:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You cant\' say \"Panète maître\".....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-11-07 01:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'est la planète qui entre dans le quadrant au moment ou se fait l\'horoscope.
Je n\'y crois pas, parceque la superstition porte malheur, mais enfin...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Merci, exactement le mot que je cherchais :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: faut pas, ça porte malheur :-)
2 hrs
  -> Merci Jean Luc