KudoZ home » English to French » Other

do you have a light?

French translation: est-ce que tu as du feu?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do you have a light?
French translation:est-ce que tu as du feu?
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:36 Nov 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: do you have a light?
The person wants to smoke.
Tracy
est ce que tu as du feu ?
Explanation:
est ce que tu as un briquet ?
Selected response from:

Stephanie Huss
France
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4est ce que tu as du feu ?Stephanie Huss
4 +3Avez-vous un briquet (du feu) ?
GILOU


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Avez-vous un briquet (du feu) ?


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 16:40:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... Pour avoir l\'air plus sociable... « C\'est comme si le fait de tenir une cigarette
entre ses doigts me donnait une excuse pour dire : « Avez-vous du feu? ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hecs-sesc/tabac/prof/femmes/ vivre_sans_fumee/femmes_fumee4.

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Huss
1 min

agree  toubabou
2 mins

agree  NancyLynn
5 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
est ce que tu as du feu ?


Explanation:
est ce que tu as un briquet ?

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 488
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> MERCI

agree  writeaway
9 mins
  -> MERCI

agree  1045: Est-ce que vous avez du feu? Vous avez du feu?
9 mins
  -> MERCI

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
1 hr