KudoZ home » English to French » Other

white-anted

French translation: sapé(es)


19:51 Nov 7, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: white-anted
The initiatives to attain stronger integration with Asia and reconciliation with Aboriginal people were white-anted...
Chenini
French translation:sapé(es)
Explanation:
attaquées/rongées par en-dessous
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1minées, ébranlées
GILOU
3étaient compromises par...manouche
3détruits de l'intérieurRHELLER
3sapé(es)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sapé(es)


Explanation:
attaquées/rongées par en-dessous

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minées, ébranlées


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 19:58:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wharfie, waterside worker at the docks. whinger, complaining person. white anted,
undermined (I\'ve been white anted). won\'t have a bar of him, won\'t tolerate him. ...
www.joelirwin.com/aus/slang.shtml - 46k - En cache -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
détruits de l'intérieur


Explanation:
White ants – Australian for termites – are pale grubs that chomp their way through wooden structures which still look intact from the outside. Until, that is, you lean on the framework and find yourself crashing through rotten, hollowed-out wood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-07 20:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En outre, le fossé entre les extrémistes et les modérés s\'est élargi et les luttes pour le pouvoir au sein du mouvement l\'auraient détruit de l\'intérieur ...
www.liberation.com/ny2001/actu/20010919merg.html


    Reference: http://www.newint.org/issue347/summit.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
étaient compromises par...


Explanation:
(sans)

manouche
PRO pts in pair: 112