KudoZ home » English to French » Other

mean spirited

French translation: méchant, mesquin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mean spirited
French translation:méchant, mesquin
Entered by: Veronique Boulet

19:53 Nov 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Astrologie
English term or phrase: mean spirited
Dans un document portant sur l'astrologie, décrivant les caractéristiques sur chaque signe astrologique :

Libras like you have a tendency to let the sometimes callous comments of others get to them. Even when these people are just shallow, or lowly and mean spirited, you have a tough time just letting these things roll off your back.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
méchant, mesquin
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10méchant, mesquin
GILOU
4superficiel ou futilexxxohlala


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
méchant, mesquin


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agnesb: mesquin.
3 mins

agree  NancyLynn: exact !
5 mins

agree  RHELLER
8 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
12 mins

agree  toubabou
43 mins

agree  xxxntouzet
45 mins

agree  jemo
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone: mesquin, pas méchant
1 hr

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superficiel ou futile


Explanation:
superficiel ou charmant et futile
qui manque de courage

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247