KudoZ home » English to French » Other

inner glow

French translation: lumière intérieure, petite flamme intérieure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inner glow
French translation:lumière intérieure, petite flamme intérieure
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:02 Nov 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Astrologie
English term or phrase: inner glow
Dans un document d'astrologie, décrivant les caractéristiques de chaque signe astrologique :

Your sign is renowned for being the personality of the zodiac, and whether you know it or not, you probably have a lot of charisma. Many Sagittarians never find this inner glow
Veronique Boulet
Canada
leur lumière intérieure, leur petite flamme intérieure
Explanation:
plutôt que luminescence
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lumière intérieure, éclat,rayonnement intérieurxxxohlala
3 +2leur lumière intérieure, leur petite flamme intérieure
Francis MARC
3 +1la source de ce rayonnement
agnesb


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leur lumière intérieure, leur petite flamme intérieure


Explanation:
plutôt que luminescence

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: flamme intérieure
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lumière intérieure, éclat,rayonnement intérieur


Explanation:
peut-être aussi : la paix intérieure

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: le troisième pour moi.
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  toubabou
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: rayonnement intérieur
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  SafeTrad: lumière ou rayonnement
3 hrs
  -> merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la source de ce rayonnement


Explanation:
inner glow : un rayonnement, une lumière, une étincelle qui brille de l'intérieur vers l'extérieur.

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Merci, verbis!