KudoZ home » English to French » Other

musings

French translation: belles pensées / songeries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:musings
French translation:belles pensées / songeries
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:50 Nov 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Astrologie
English term or phrase: musings
Dans un document d'astrologie portant sur la description de chaque signe astrologique :

It is also crucially important that you introduce a stronger degree of discipline and planning into your life. Sagittarians are “idea people,” but they don’t always act on their musings.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
leurs belles pensées
Explanation:
ils ne mettent pas toujours leurs belles pensées en pratique

leurs rêveries restent souvent à l'état de songes

Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rêveries, songesxxxohlala
4 +3leurs belles pensées
Jean-Luc Dumont
5songeriestoubabou
4leurs réflexions ne se concrétisent pas toujoursxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
songeries


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: sorry I am learning every day but songeries (here in F) is totally unheard of to me at any rate...
18 hrs
  -> songerie is the poetic word for songes (look it up)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leurs belles pensées


Explanation:
ils ne mettent pas toujours leurs belles pensées en pratique

leurs rêveries restent souvent à l'état de songes



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
33 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  xxxntouzet
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rêveries, songes


Explanation:
mais ils n'agissent pas toujours en fonction de leurs rêves ou de leurs songes

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
1 hr

agree  Tea Fledderus
1 day9 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leurs réflexions ne se concrétisent pas toujours


Explanation:
thinking outside the circle
ne se traduisent pas toujours au niveau des actions

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820