KudoZ home » English to French » Other

on the call

French translation: être nommé/proposé à la suite d'une motion/proposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be on the call as a result of a motion
French translation:être nommé/proposé à la suite d'une motion/proposition
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

04:53 Nov 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Political meeting
English term or phrase: on the call
The Chair interjected that both J and D are on the call as a result of a motion.
... J and D sont proposés à la suite d'une motion/proposition
Explanation:
proposés ou nommés ; pour quelles charges ou à quel poste, c'est votre contexte qui le dira..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 53 mins (2003-11-08 14:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J et D font l\'objet d\'une proposition/motion
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3... J and D sont proposés à la suite d'une motion/proposition
Emérentienne
1sont candidats (désignés)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... J and D sont proposés à la suite d'une motion/proposition


Explanation:
proposés ou nommés ; pour quelles charges ou à quel poste, c'est votre contexte qui le dira..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 53 mins (2003-11-08 14:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J et D font l\'objet d\'une proposition/motion

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: this does not match English here - "called to serve" but not "on the call"
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sont candidats (désignés)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457