KudoZ home » English to French » Other

cellar door

French translation: petites caves de dégustation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:small cellar doors
French translation:petites caves de dégustation
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:00 Nov 8, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: cellar door
The wineries have small cellar doors where you can taste
Chenini
petites caves de dégustation
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3petites caves de dégustation
Emérentienne
4 +1Dans certains domaines, il est possible de déguster les vins dans les chais/à l'entrée des chais
Jean-Luc Dumont
1not literalRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
petites caves de dégustation


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Australian only, I believe. http://www.mynrma.com.au/travel/do/afw/cella.shtml
7 mins

agree  S Ambrosini: just need 2 know where, now... ;-)
9 mins

agree  Michael Hesselnberg: exactement
12 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
not literal


Explanation:
wooden door that is split horizontally in two
they open the top and serve small glasses

porte de cellier does not make sense here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-08 16:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you are making me thirsty :-)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dans certains domaines, il est possible de déguster les vins dans les chais/à l'entrée des chais


Explanation:
Certains domaines (viticoles) organisent/offrent des dégustations de vins dans leurs chais


suivant le pays, ou la région cellar = chais - au-dessus de sol / colline et non cave = sous le sol


Académie de Bacchus - [ Translate this page ]
... Dans le Prix est compris le transport en car, une dégustation dans les chais au
château, un repas provençal au Logis de France le Relais des Lavandins (Menu ...
www.letonneaudebacchus.com/pagesacademie/ programmes.asp - 51k -

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: porte double battant
18 hrs
  -> merci, oui il fait frais et humide dans les caves :-)