KudoZ home » English to French » Other

summer play

French translation: plaisirs d'été / été ludique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:summer play
French translation:plaisirs d'été / été ludique
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:02 Nov 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Astrologie
English term or phrase: summer play
Dans un document astrologique décrivant les caractéristiques de chaque signe :

This is always the month of summer play, where the call to the sun usually drowns out one’s devotion to duty, so you’re going to like the forecast I have in store: listen to these temptations.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
les jeux d'été
Explanation:
enjoying the summer weather outside

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-09 14:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les plaisirs d\'été
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1les jeux d'étéRHELLER
3dynamique estivaleCGagnon
2 +1les temptations de l'été, l'été ludique
cjohnstone
3le mois du divertissement estival
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les jeux d'été


Explanation:
enjoying the summer weather outside

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-09 14:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les plaisirs d\'été

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les temptations de l'été, l'été ludique


Explanation:
idées

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: été ludique
170 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le mois du divertissement estival


Explanation:
ou :
le mois de la pause estivale

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dynamique estivale


Explanation:
Peut-être un peu "grandiloquent". Faudrait voir le contexte. Mais, à ce que j'en comprends, "jeux d'été" me paraît un peu réducteur.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129