KudoZ home » English to French » Other

larger bodies

French translation: plus grands corps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:larger bodies
French translation:plus grands corps
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:06 Nov 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Astrologie
English term or phrase: larger bodies
Dans un document astrologique décrivant les caractéristiques de chauqe signe :

Normally this wouldn’t cause anything out of the ordinary, but there is also the simultaneous presence of Mercury and Venus, two planets with rapid orbits that interfere with the influence of the larger bodies.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
plus grands corps
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 19:12:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peut être référence aux corps célestes (planète)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 19:13:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Ils suivent une orbite . L’orbite est la trajectoire suivie par un
corps céleste autour d’un autre corps céleste plus grand. ...
www.eduspace.esa.int/eduspace/subdocument/ default.asp?document=351&language=fr - 14k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2plus grands corps
GILOU
4l'influence des entités célestes plus importantes, plus volumineuses ...1045


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plus grands corps


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 19:12:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peut être référence aux corps célestes (planète)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 19:13:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Ils suivent une orbite . L’orbite est la trajectoire suivie par un
corps céleste autour d’un autre corps céleste plus grand. ...
www.eduspace.esa.int/eduspace/subdocument/ default.asp?document=351&language=fr - 14k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: célestes, les corps, célestes
14 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
41 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'influence des entités célestes plus importantes, plus volumineuses ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 636