KudoZ home » English to French » Other

squishy

French translation: spongieux/mou/souple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squishy
French translation:spongieux/mou/souple
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:22 Nov 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: squishy
witchetty grubs have a squishy texture
Chenini
spongieuses/molles/souples
Explanation:
Definition: [adj] resembling a sponge in having soft porous texture and compressibility; "spongy bread"

c'est tout mouligasse
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spongieuses/molles/souples
Jean-Luc Dumont
3texture flasque
jemo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spongieuses/molles/souples


Explanation:
Definition: [adj] resembling a sponge in having soft porous texture and compressibility; "spongy bread"

c'est tout mouligasse

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
30 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: moelleux serait plus appétissant !
1 hr
  -> moelleux est un plus, ce serait positif - squishy pas forcément

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
texture flasque


Explanation:
"Le tofu agit comme une éponge dans les recettes, absorbant les saveurs des autres ingrédients. Sa texture flasque n'est pas vraiment attrayante, de plus il n'a vraiment pas de goût. Rien de tel pour décourager les gens d'en manger"

http://www.dietobio.com/dossiers/fr/soja/tofu.html

à comparer avec:

"Tofu acts like a sponge in recipes, absorbing flavors from other ingredients.
Its squishy texture is not really appealing, moreover it does have a bland taste. That is enough to discourage people to eat tofu"

http://www.dietobio.com/dossiers/en/soy/tofu.html

traduction du même texte

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
8 hrs

disagree  manouche: les gens qui mangent du tofu ne diraient pas qu'il est flasque ou spongieux mais souple...
9 hrs
  -> voir le site de référence, pas hostile au tofu. recettes, etc,..